Our History

The Beginning:

  • Began as a mission work (Bible Study) of First Baptist Church, San Francisco in 1925

    • Started at 1988 Huron Street (three months)

    • Moved to 5724 Mission St. (barber shop)

    • First full-time pastor – Pastor Miles Dawson (July 1934 – January 1938)

    • Moved church to 5655 Mission Street

 

Our Pastors:

  • Pastor Miles Dawson - (July 1934 - January 1938)

  • Pastor Gilbert Bellshaw – (December 1938 - Fall of 1955)

  • Pastor Roy Austin – (Spring 1956 - February 1973)

  • Pastor James Higgs – (April 1973 - January 1977)

  • Pastor Dennis Walton – (December 1977 - May 1978) and (October 1978 – January of 1980)

  • Pastor Ronald Allen – (March 1980 - August 2006)

  • Pastor Mike Allen – (July 2006 - Present)